TOP OF PAGE

SELECT YOUR HOTEL
  • France
  • Morocco
  • Saint-Barth

Saint-Barth

Le Carl Gustaf

barthelemy 1 Saint-Barth
Booking

Privacy Policy

This website, accessed via www.hotelsbarriere.com is maintained by GROUPE LUCIEN BARRIERE, SAS, based at 35 Boulevard des Capucines in Paris (75002) – France.
Because the Groupe Lucien Barrière is a company attentive to the needs of its customers in compliance with laws and regulations, it has implemented a privacy policy covering the personal and confidential data that you give us in order to use our services. 
This charter details the way in which the information collected via our website is used and protected.
Please address any questions via email to: webmaster@groupebarriere.com, or by writing to the following address:
Groupe Lucien Barrière, 35 Boulevard des Capucines, 75002 Paris – France.
We may make changes to this document at any time. Any new policy will enter into force on the date that we put it online. We therefore recommend that you consult it regularly.

BEFORE BROWSING OR BOOKING THROUGH THE WEBSITE, WE RECOMMEND FAMILIARISING YOURSELF WITH THE TERMS OF SERVICE AND CURRENT PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH CERTAIN CLAUSES IN THESE DOCUMENTS, WE RECOMMEND YOU DO NOT PROCEED WITH YOUR BROWSING OF THIS WEBSITE.

Nature of the information collected
Definition:
Personal data: All information collected and recorded in a format allowing you to be personally identified, directly or indirectly, as an individual.
Information collected in the context of your browsing of our website includes:
• Your identity (e.g.: surname, first name, email, telephone no. with country code, etc.)
• Personal details, such as date of birth, hobbies and interests… details about your household and its constitution, the number of children you have and their ages…
• Credit card details: number, cardholder, security code,
• Your membership number for the Hôtels Barrière loyalty programme (if applicable)
• Your feedback from the satisfaction surveys that we may send you after your stay,
• Information collected from cookies and other similar technology, as explained in more detail below; 
We collect the mandatory details (denoted by an asterisk) that you enter into the booking form required for your booking to be taken into account and without which • We could not provide you with the requested service.
Furthermore, we collect optional information once you agree to communicate it to us, which allows the Barrière hotel to provide you with additional services.
We can only collect personal data from adults. We collect personal data on minors when communicated by a legal representative of these minors. By providing us with personal data about a minor, you guarantee the Barrière hotel and Groupe Lucien Barrière that you are an adult and have the authority of a legal representative over this minor. Anyone attempting fraud may be prosecuted by Groupe Lucien Barrière.

Personal data collection
Your personal data may be collected in various ways, such as:
• Booking rooms and other services at a hotel via the hotelsbarriere.com website 
• Booking rooms and other services via a hotel room listings site with which Barrière hotels are partners,
Making payment upon booking or at the end of your stay
Enrolling in the Hôtels Barrière loyalty programme, claiming loyalty programme benefits
Ordering an ancillary service when booking or during your stay: A treatment, a tennis class, a golf course, etc.
Feedback made in satisfaction surveys provided after your stay
Sending out the newsletter, if you expressed interest in receiving it
Sending out commercial offers, if you expressed interest in receiving them

Objective of personal data collection
Several objectives are being pursued:
• Managing your room booking and other services required for your booking
• Managing your stay at the Hotel: Setting up room access, recording your mini bar use, restaurants, other services… offering additional services according to needs expressed at the time of your booking: mini club service for children, babysitting, bicycle loan, etc.
• Improving our hotel service: factoring in all feedback left during your stay and in the satisfaction surveys that you may receive after your stay,
• Managing our loyalty programme: Rewarding members with the benefits of the loyalty programme, adapting commercial offers and marketing to expressed needs and in keeping with your expectations, sending newsletters relating to the loyalty programme, understanding and managing the preferences of members,
• Managing the sending of commercial offers and marketing, targeting offers according to your preferences,
• Producing anonymous attendance statistics for Hôtels Barrière and reporting, thanks to the archiving of your booking enquiries and stays
• Handling complaints and litigation: Responding to complaints, Sending of legal advice to defend our interests
• Managing your requests to unsubscribe from the newsletter or opt out of receiving commercial offers
• Managing your right to delete, transmit, rectify or oppose your personal data from our data processing

Third party access to your personal data
For the sole reason of ensuring you are entirely satisfied with our services, we have to communicate your personal data to people internally and externally:
Internal recipients: 
These are all the internal staff required to allow you to enjoy the services at the hotel that you have booked: support staff, such as the IT service connecting the booking system and the customer management system for the Hotels, the hotel staff who set up your room based on any requests received in advance (1 extra bed, cot, flowers, etc.), the legal department in the event of a dispute...
In this context, your personal data may be transferred, notably as part of the booking process for a Barrière hotel located outside of the European Union, more specifically in Morocco (Marrakesh). Groupe Lucien Barrière takes appropriate measures to secure this transfer of data to countries in which the level of security differs from that applicable to the European Union.
External recipients: sub-contractors, service providers, banks. Information provided for the sole purpose of ensuring the flawless execution of the services that you have requested from the Barrière hotel and in exclusive pursuit of your satisfaction. Lastly, the administrative and local or national judicial authorities can also access your personal data as required by law.
In this context, your personal data may be transferred, notably as part of the process involved in evaluating the services of the Barrière hotel to partners located outside of the European Union, notably in the United States of America. Groupe Lucien Barrière takes appropriate measures to secure this transfer of data to countries in which the level of security differs from that which applies to the European Union. Flows to the United States are carried out to entities on board with the Safe Harbor programme.

Data security
Barrière hotels and Groupe Lucien Barrière use appropriate means to safeguard the encryption and security of the data that you agree to communicate to us in compliance with the applicable legal and regulatory provisions.
We process your personal data on GLB servers hosted by third parties (network operators or providers of infrastructure services) and we do what is necessary to secure our service. As these servers are located in France, your personal data is therefore processed on a French server. Likewise, we impose the same security conditions on our sub-contractors and service providers accessing your personal data for the sole purpose of managing your booking and/or stay at a Barrière hotel. Their servers are located in France, in Europe, and are therefore subject to the same applicable European legislation in terms of personal data.

Storing of collected data
Groupe Lucien Barrière stores collected data for the duration necessary for the commercial relationship with the Customer.
In accordance with the amended Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, you have the right to access, delete, oppose and rectify your personal data.
You can access your personal data by writing to: GROUPE LUCIEN BARRIERE S.A.S, 35 Boulevard des Capucines, 75002 Paris FRANCE or using the following email address: webmaster@groupebarriere.com
For more information about your rights, visit the CNIL site: www.cnil.fr
If you have any questions about the Privacy Rules, we can be contacted via the following postal address:
    GROUPE LUCIEN BARRIERE S.A.S, Direction Marketing Web, 35 Boulevard des Capucines, 75002 Paris FRANCE.
In the interests of confidentiality and protecting your personal data, we require you to include a copy of an official identity document to support your application.
Your request will then be processed as quickly as possible and in accordance with applicable laws.